Accident Summary Nr: 200083707 - Tree Hits, Kills Postal Worker While Driving Route

Accident Summary Nr: 200083707 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 12/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31178383112/29/20094311491110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: On December 29, 2009, Employee #1, a U.S. Postal Service (USPS) worker, was traveling on a town road when a tree fell on the postal service truck that he was driving. The postal employee was killed by the fallen tree. At the time of the accident, the wind was gusting to about 30 to 50 mph. The tree was rotted at the base of the trunk.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, HIGH WIND, INADEQUATE MAINT, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311783831 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported