Accident Summary Nr: 200083673 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311770457 | 10/26/2009 | 1799 | 562910 | Insituform Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2009, Employee #1 was crossing a highway to reach his assigned construction work zone, when he was struck by a motor vehicle and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311770457 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |