Accident Summary Nr: 200083673 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200083673 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177045710/26/20091799562910Insituform Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: On October 26, 2009, Employee #1 was crossing a highway to reach his assigned construction work zone, when he was struck by a motor vehicle and killed.

Keywords: HEAD, HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311770457 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle