Accident Summary Nr: 200083657 - Employee Lacerates Hand with High Speed Rotating Spindle

Accident Summary Nr: 200083657 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31176717208/18/20093499332510Corbin Russwin, Inc.

Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was removing by hand a product she milled. The gloves she was wearing apparently tangled with the high speed rotating spindle, and she lacerated the back of her hand. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, STUCK, LACERATION, SPINDLE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311767172 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported