Accident Summary Nr: 200083640 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 200083640 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31176721409/09/20093357335929Rockbestos Surprenant Cable Corporation

Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 placed a metal pipe on a lathe machine. The pipe was 16-in. long and 3-in. diameter. He reached for the chuck which was behind the switch that engaged the machine forward and backward. Employee #1 inadvertently activated the switch, and the pipe became dislodged from the chuck. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the jaw, throat and chest. He died.

Keywords: CHEST, THROAT, LATHE, UNSECURED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311767214 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported