Accident Summary Nr: 200083640 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311767214 | 09/09/2009 | 3357 | 335929 | Rockbestos Surprenant Cable Corporation |
Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 placed a metal pipe on a lathe machine. The pipe was 16-in. long and 3-in. diameter. He reached for the chuck which was behind the switch that engaged the machine forward and backward. Employee #1 inadvertently activated the switch, and the pipe became dislodged from the chuck. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the jaw, throat and chest. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311767214 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |