Accident Summary Nr: 200083632 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311763460 | 07/07/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | T. Keefe & Sons, Llc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was an ironworker. He fell 22 ft through an opening on the third floor. He was hospitalized for contusions and or abrasions that were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311763460 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |