Accident Summary Nr: 200083616 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Staircase Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200083616 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31176240505/20/20091791238120T. Keefe & Sons, Llc

Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1 apparently stepped through the cable guardrail system that protected a staircase opening. He fell through the fourth floor opening, falling approximately 35 ft to the ground floor and was killed.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311762405 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)