Accident Summary Nr: 200083608 - Roofer Sustains Fracture in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311760193 | 11/17/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | J.P. Carroll Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2008, an employee was on a rooftop 23.6 feet above the ground engaged in roofing activities, when he lost his balance and fell. He stuck the side rail of a dump truck before landing on the ground. He sustained a fracture within his chest, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311760193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |