Accident Summary Nr: 200083590 - Employee Fractures Leg While Erecting Wooden Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200083590 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31176150603/26/20091751238130B & B Construction

Abstract: On March 25, 2009, Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting a wooden wall. As the wall was about 4 to 5 feet off the ground, the base of the wall skidded and fell on top of Employee #1's leg. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured femur.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BUILDING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311761506 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure