Accident Summary Nr: 200083566 - Employee's Throat Is Cut Falling Into Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200083566 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31176103503/03/20093469332116Timken Aerospace Transmissions, Llc

Abstract: On January 19, 2009, Employee #1 was warming up a CNC milling machine with an unguarded milling bit. He slipped and fell into the machine and his shirt became entangled and pulled him into the rotating milling bit. He received throat and back lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: THROAT, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311761035 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Crushing and grinding machine operators