Accident Summary Nr: 200083558 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311760615 | 12/24/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Ernest Peterson, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 24, 2008, Employee #1 had placed an extension ladder on a snow-covered surface. He then climbed the ladder to gain access to the building rooftop. As he ascended the ladder, it slipped out, causing him to fall and fracture his leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311760615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |