Accident Summary Nr: 200083533 - Employee's Hand Is Injured in Printing Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311758049 | 10/21/2008 | 2752 | 323110 | Thames Printing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, a printing machine operator, was removing a paper stuck in the feed section of the multi-color printing press tower. The limit switch provided on the guard was not operable. When Employee #1 activated the control button, the press went into constant motion instead of the inching mode. Employee #1's hand was pulled in and he sustained serious injuries to his fingers and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311758049 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |