Accident Summary Nr: 200083525 - Employee Fractures Leg in Soil Compactor Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 200083525 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175937709/26/20081794238910Mizzy Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand Soil Compactor on a 20-degree upslope, despite manufacturer mandates that the machine only be operated on flat, level surfaces. As Employee #1 was conducting excavation activities, the machine rolled over. Employee #1 jumped from the machine, and the rollover cage landed on his leg. His leg was severely fractured. After the machine was lifted, Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SLOPING, SLOPE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311759377 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating