Accident Summary Nr: 200083525 - Employee Fractures Leg in Soil Compactor Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311759377 | 09/26/2008 | 1794 | 238910 | Mizzy Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 25, 2008, Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll Rand Soil Compactor on a 20-degree upslope, despite manufacturer mandates that the machine only be operated on flat, level surfaces. As Employee #1 was conducting excavation activities, the machine rolled over. Employee #1 jumped from the machine, and the rollover cage landed on his leg. His leg was severely fractured. After the machine was lifted, Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311759377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |