Accident Summary Nr: 200083491 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed When Wall Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311759138 | 08/22/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Mitchell Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2008, walls collapsed on an employee's foot, crushing his toes while the employee was cleaning the debris from underneath the wall as instructed by the foreman.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311759138 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |