Accident Summary Nr: 200083483 - Employee Amputates Finger in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200083483 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175917909/08/20083469332116Eyelematic Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2008, an employee operating a rotating assembly table received a partial finger amputation from an unguarded press. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311759179 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported