Accident Summary Nr: 200083475 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200083475 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175905407/31/20081799238990Brian Millett Dba Welding 4u/Liberty Welding

Abstract: Employee #1, a sole proprietor, was welding a beam connecting the travel beams of an elevator system. A platform had been constructed between the two shafts. Employee #1 either set up his ladder or used the step ladders already set up on the platform. Employee #1 used the platform to access the area where the beam was sitting on the angle iron seat. Employee #1 welded one side. Employee #1 was witnessed on the platform, over his welder machine, and somehow either stepped back or lost his balance and fell back into the unguarded end of the platform and fell approximately 37 feet. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fracture injuries and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, WELDER, WELDING, FALL, ELEVATOR, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, ELEVATOR SHAFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311759054 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)