Accident Summary Nr: 200083459 - Employee Is Injured When Landing Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311759047 | 08/14/2008 | 5211 | 444110 | Home Depot |
Abstract: On August 12, 2008, Employee #1, a sales representative, stepped onto a fourth floor exterior landing facing a alleyway. The concrete landing collapsed and he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311759047 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |