Accident Summary Nr: 200083459 - Employee Is Injured When Landing Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200083459 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175904708/14/20085211444110Home Depot

Abstract: On August 12, 2008, Employee #1, a sales representative, stepped onto a fourth floor exterior landing facing a alleyway. The concrete landing collapsed and he fell approximately 40 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his legs.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, FALL, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311759047 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported