Accident Summary Nr: 200083442 - Individual Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311758932 | 07/29/2008 | 9999 | 814110 | Chevis Mccarthy |
Abstract: On July 25, 2008, a homeowner was shingling the roof of his two-family private residence. According to the homeowner's statement, he was not working on the roof at the time of the accident. He was on the other side of the house, when he heard a loud noise. He went to the place where the noise came from and noticed an individual laying face down on the driveway. The individual was an acquaintance of the homeowner, and he was neither an employee nor a subcontractor. He was also not receiving any compensation. The homeowner had no idea why the individual was on the roof.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311758932 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |