Accident Summary Nr: 200083442 - Individual Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200083442 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175893207/29/20089999814110Chevis Mccarthy

Abstract: On July 25, 2008, a homeowner was shingling the roof of his two-family private residence. According to the homeowner's statement, he was not working on the roof at the time of the accident. He was on the other side of the house, when he heard a loud noise. He went to the place where the noise came from and noticed an individual laying face down on the driveway. The individual was an acquaintance of the homeowner, and he was neither an employee nor a subcontractor. He was also not receiving any compensation. The homeowner had no idea why the individual was on the roof.

Keywords: ROOF, BUILDING, FALL, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311758932 Fatality Other Occupation not reported