Accident Summary Nr: 200083426 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311757850 | 06/23/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Black & Boucher, Llc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2008, Employee #1 was engaged in the removal of road asphalt. Once the asphalt was removed, Employee #1 and other employees would repave the road. Employee #1 had his back turned to the dump truck, while directing a milling machine into position. A driver of the dump truck did not see Employee #1 behind him and continued to back the truck up to the milling machine. The dump truck ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed instantly. The driver stated that he thought he struck a telephone pole. He exited the vehicle and noticed Employee #1laying under the truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311757850 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |