Accident Summary Nr: 200083418 - Eployee Is Killed by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200083418 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175509402/02/20080783561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on February 2, 2008, Employee #1, of Davey Tree Company, was a qualified line clearance tree trimmer. The tree service was used to clear power lines when trees were too large for their lineman of the electrical company to handle. A 60-foot red oak tree was blown onto the power lines by wind and ice storm conditions. The power lines and communication lines were located on a private driveway running from the transformer on the street to a single-family residence 500 to 600 feet from the road. The tree did not break and the full length of the tree including the root ball was attached and lying on the lines, which did not break. Employee #1 cleared the branches from his articulating bucket and was left with a 14-foot length of trunk which was being supported by the power and communication lines. Employee #1, now working on the ground, made a notch cut on top of the trunk/butt piece and was under cutting the trunk when the tree snapped, hitting him in the head and chest area. Employee died from severe head trauma and a transected aorta from his chest injury.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, HIGH WIND, TREE, TRANSFORMER, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311755094 Fatality Other Occupation not reported