Accident Summary Nr: 200083384 - Rotating Drill Bit Amputates Employee's Thumb

Accident Summary Nr: 200083384 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/14/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175471702/15/20081741238140Pro Cut, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was boring holes in a concrete wall in a graving dock at a shipyard. His glove caught in the drill bit and wrapped around the bit, pulling off his thumb. The employee was hospitalized for the amputation.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, SHIPYARD, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, THUMB
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311754717 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment