Accident Summary Nr: 200083384 - Rotating Drill Bit Amputates Employee's Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311754717 | 02/15/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Pro Cut, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was boring holes in a concrete wall in a graving dock at a shipyard. His glove caught in the drill bit and wrapped around the bit, pulling off his thumb. The employee was hospitalized for the amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311754717 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |