Accident Summary Nr: 200083376 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200083376 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175494901/24/20081531236210C.H. Nickerson & Company, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 2008, Employee #1, of the C.H. Nickerson & Company, Inc., was plugging a hole on roof with insulation at a sewage/water treatment plant demolition site. He lost his balance and fell 20 feet through a hole that was 40 in. in diameter and landed on the lower level. He received a fracture (unspecified).

Keywords: FRACTURE, BUILDING, FALL, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311754949 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof