Accident Summary Nr: 200083368 - Employee Is Injured after Slipping on Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311754774 | 01/23/2008 | 1771 | 238990 | Sil/Carr Corporation |
Abstract: On January 23, 2008, Employee#1 was doing demolition while standing on extension ladder cutting a 4 in. steel pipe. Two other employees were footing the ladder, assisting in lowering the cut pipe. Employee#1 slipped from fourth-fifth rung and was hung on outside of ladder upside down with leg inside rung. He was hospitalized, unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311754774 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |