Accident Summary Nr: 200083350 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 200083350 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018738009/06/20073356331491The Torrey S. Crane Company

Abstract: On September 11, 2007, an employee using a Constellatio Shear cut off the tip of his right thumb down to the knuckle while holding pieces of copper next to the blade. The shear was not guarded. The employee was cutting small sections of scrap copper to be put into a melt. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310187380 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported