Accident Summary Nr: 200083343 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Fuel Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200083343 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31175476601/28/20085983454311Klingner Family Oil

Abstract: On January 28, 2008, Employee #1, the owner of a home heating oil delivery service, was training a new employee. The employee was driving a fuel truck, and Employee #1 was in the passenger seat as they arrived at a single-family home to deliver heating oil. They backed the truck into the home's driveway, which had a 12-degree slope. The vehicle's parking brake was inoperable, so Employee #1 moved to the driver's side and held the foot brake with his hand while the new employee pumped oil. When Employee #1 slipped and fell, the truck rolled over him and killed him.

Keywords: BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, SLIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRUCK, FALL, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311754766 Fatality Other Occupation not reported