Accident Summary Nr: 200083335 - Two Employees Burned in Flash Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310187737 | 09/19/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | Connecticut Light & Power Company |
Abstract: Two employees received flash burns to their face while attempting to obtain samples of fiber coated wire for asbestos. The employees were working from individual bucket trucks. The employees assumed the 13.8 volt energized lines were not grounded. The employees attempted to cut into the coating with a skinning knife but were unsuccessful. The employees then used a hack saw. The employees were successful cutting into the wire with the hack saw. The energized lines were grounded which caused a flash explosion. The employees received second and third degree facial burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310187737 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 310187737 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |