Accident Summary Nr: 200083335 - Two Employees Burned in Flash Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200083335 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 09/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018773709/19/20074911221122Connecticut Light & Power Company

Abstract: Two employees received flash burns to their face while attempting to obtain samples of fiber coated wire for asbestos. The employees were working from individual bucket trucks. The employees assumed the 13.8 volt energized lines were not grounded. The employees attempted to cut into the coating with a skinning knife but were unsuccessful. The employees then used a hack saw. The employees were successful cutting into the wire with the hack saw. The energized lines were grounded which caused a flash explosion. The employees received second and third degree facial burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC INSULATION, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310187737 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 310187737 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported