Accident Summary Nr: 200083319 - Flagger injured when struck by car at road construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310188255 | 10/12/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Cardi Corporation |
Abstract: On October 11, 2007, Employee #1, a flagger, stopped traffic in the westbound lane and then entered the intersection to stop the eastbound lane. A vehicle traveling west swerved around the stopped traffic and struck her from behind. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310188255 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |