Accident Summary Nr: 200083301 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Press Brake Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187356 | 10/29/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | Palmer Sheet Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employee #1 attempted to slow down a rotating press brake adjustment shaft, while wearing gloves with a rubberized palm. Employee #1's arm was wrapped onto the shaft. His arm became fractured, when he didn't release the control lever. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310187356 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |