Accident Summary Nr: 200083277 - Employee injured when struck by boulder rolling into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200083277 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 10/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018815610/18/20071794238910Bunce Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 2007, Employee #1 was installing a drainage system in a trench when a large boulder rolled into the excavation and struck him on the lower back. He suffered multiple fractures to his hip and pelvis. The trench had no cave-in protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRENCH BOX, WORK RULES, BOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310188156 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile