Accident Summary Nr: 200083251 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310186986 | 08/17/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | F. Monarca Masonry Enterprise, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold when it collapsed. He fell, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310186986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |