Accident Summary Nr: 200083236 - Worker Falls from Ladder and Sprains Wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310182415 | 01/17/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | T.M.Builders, Llc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, a worker was standing on the fourth step of a six-foot stepladder. He lost his balance and fell, spraining his wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310182415 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |