Accident Summary Nr: 200083228 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187943 | 10/04/2007 | 7349 | 561790 | Amtech Lighting Services |
Abstract: On October 3, 2007, Employee #1, a 40-year-old lighting service technician, was standing on an 8-foot Werner fiberglass step ladder and changing fluorescent lighting tubes at a Christmas tree store. When he reached for a screwdriver in his tool belt, he lost his balance, fell approximately 6 feet, and sprained his left ankle. Employee #1 stated that there was no electric shock involved, the ladder was not bumped, and he was not distracted. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 was standing on the second step from the top of the ladder. The step ladder was two months old and in good repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310187943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |