Accident Summary Nr: 200083210 - Employee Sustains Minor Injuries When Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310187927 | 10/01/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Coreslab Structures (Conn), Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator who had been operating rough terrain cranes at his workplace for approximately four months, attempted to pick up an 11-ton precast concrete panel using a 1985 Grove crane with a lifting capacity of 45 tons. The operator lifted the panel to a height of approximately 12 ft off the ground from the front of the crane. Employee #1 did this unassisted. While the precast panel was aloft, Employee #1 dismounted the crane and walked over to the tag line attached to the panel. Employee #1 had failed to engage the swing brake or lock pin, and while on the ground noticed that the boom had begun to swing to the left. Employee #1 ran back to the crane and got into the cab in an attempt to stop the swing to the left. However, it was too late, and the crane tipped onto its left side. There was significant collateral damage to the Grove's crane boom and hydraulic cylinders, product, building support column, and electrical system for the gantry crane. Employee #1 was able to walk away from the accident, but was taken by local ambulance to the hospital for evaluation. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310187927 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |