Accident Summary Nr: 200083202 - Employee Is Run over While Fixing a Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187372 | 08/28/2007 | 4151 | 485410 | Laidlaw Transit Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1, a bus mechanic, was on a creeper under a bus. He was attempting to remove the drive shaft with the bus parked on a gravel parking lot. He removed the drive shaft and the bus began to roll forward over him. He received severe bruising to his upper back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310187372 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |