Accident Summary Nr: 200083202 - Employee Is Run over While Fixing a Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 200083202 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018737208/28/20074151485410Laidlaw Transit Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1, a bus mechanic, was on a creeper under a bus. He was attempting to remove the drive shaft with the bus parked on a gravel parking lot. He removed the drive shaft and the bus began to roll forward over him. He received severe bruising to his upper back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BUS, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BY, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310187372 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics