Accident: 200083194 - Employee Sustains Contusions When Struck By Water Hose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310184478 | 04/26/2007 | 4911 | Wheelabrator Lisbon Inc. |
On April 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were employed as company maintenance workers, assisting an outside boiler cleaning contractor by washing down the outside of a boiler. The contractor inadvertently activated the high-pressure water valve, causing the hose end to whip around and strike the two plant workers. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his face. He was not hospitalized. There is no mention of Employee #2 on any injury line.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310184478 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |