Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200083194 - Employee Sustains Contusions When Struck By Water Hose

Accident: 200083194 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31018447804/26/20074911Wheelabrator Lisbon Inc.

On April 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were employed as company maintenance workers, assisting an outside boiler cleaning contractor by washing down the outside of a boiler. The contractor inadvertently activated the high-pressure water valve, causing the hose end to whip around and strike the two plant workers. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to his face. He was not hospitalized. There is no mention of Employee #2 on any injury line.

Keywords: boiler, cleaning, hose, abrasion, high pressure, struck by, face, lost control, contusion, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310184478 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported