Accident Summary Nr: 200083152 - Employee Is Injured When He Fell from a Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200083152 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018524406/11/20077699811310C.U.E.S. Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2007, Employee #1 was wiping down a boom on a cable television truck. The employee had one foot on the rung of a 10-ft stepladder and the other foot on the body of a truck. The ladder twisted causing the Employee #1 to fall. The employee was taken to an area hospital suffering a fractured wrist.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, COMMUNICATION CABLE, STEPLADDER, CLEANING, TRUCK, FALL, BOOM SUPPORT CABLE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310185244 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported