Accident Summary Nr: 200083145 - Two Farm Workers Injured When Wagon Strikes a Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310186101 | 06/28/2007 | 0219 | 112990 | Bison Brook Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2, farm workers, were riding in a hay wagon. The hay wagon was hitched to a pickup truck and was being towed down a country road. The hitch pin bounced out and the wagon left the hitch and veered into a tree. Employee #1 received a fractured back and Employee #2 received a fractured neck. They both were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310186101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural | ||
2 | 310186101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |