Accident Summary Nr: 200083137 - Employee Crushes Hand in Laundry Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187224 | 09/26/2007 | 7218 | 812332 | Unitex Textile Rental Services |
Abstract: On August 30, 2007, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an extractor laundry press. Employee #1's arm and hand were in the point of operation danger zone, when the press was reenergized and had cycled. Employee #1 received a severe crushing injury to his arm, and he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310187224 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |