Accident Summary Nr: 200083129 - Employee injured in fall while dismantling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200083129 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018670508/31/20071522236118Paul Ciccone Dba Pc Properties

Abstract: On August 31, 2007, Employee #1 was dismantling a pump jack scaffold when he fell approximately 25 ft to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310186705 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold