Accident Summary Nr: 200083111 - Employee Is Struck by Limb, Falls, and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200083111 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/18/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018701808/17/20078661813110Holy Family Catholic Church

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming tree limbs using a manually powered pole saw. Employee #1 was standing on a stepladder. Employee #1 sawed halfway through the limb when the limb came down like a "hinge". The limb knocked Employee #1 off the ladder causing him to strike his head on the asphalt parking lot. Employee #1 died approximately 48 hours later.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE LIMB, STEPLADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310187018 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported