Accident Summary Nr: 200083095 - Employee Fractures Hands in Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200083095 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 07/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018520207/13/20072752323110Pro Line Printing, Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1's hands were caught and fractured in feed rolls of a folding machine, while threading the web in jog mode. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PRINTING PRESS, THREADING MACHINE, FINGER, STUCK, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310185202 Hospitalized injury Fracture Printing machine operators