Accident Summary Nr: 200083087 - Employee Is Burned When Nitric Acid Spills
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310185384 | 06/01/2007 | 5093 | 423930 | Shetucket Iron And Metal Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1 was sorting scrap metal using concentrated nitric acid to determine the content of the alloys. A partially filled one-gallon glass container of the acid broke when he placed it on the concrete countertop. Employee #1 was not wearing adequate personal protective equipment and sustained chemical burns. He was hospitalized as a result of his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310185384 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |