Accident Summary Nr: 200083061 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310187026 | 08/07/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Frank Capasso & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2007, Employee #1 was descending a ladder while facing forward when the ladder slipped out. He fell and sustained injuries, but he did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 32 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310187026 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |