Accident Summary Nr: 200083053 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200083053 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018700008/14/20071521236115Habitat For Humanity

Abstract: On August 14, 2007, Employee #1, a volunteer, was lifting an exterior wall when she stepped forward and fell into an unguarded staircase opening. She sustained injuries, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310187000 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)