Accident Summary Nr: 200083046 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310186929 | 07/24/2007 | 5113 | 424130 | Champlin-Packrite, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a cardboard shaping machine. While cleaning the machine, he activated the actuator of the machine. The press lowered and crushed his two fingers. A coworker activated the emergency stop freeing his fingers. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310186929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |