Accident Summary Nr: 200083020 - Employee Is Injured When a Tire Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310185178 | 06/28/2007 | 5531 | 441320 | Tires Unlimited, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 28, 2007, Employee #1 had installed a 16-in. tire onto a 16.5-in. rim. The tire exploded as it was being filled with air on a tire machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310185178 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |