Accident Summary Nr: 200083012 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310186184 | 07/10/2007 | 9999 | 541990 | Quality Inspection Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 10, 2007, an employee erected a 28-ft fiberglass extension ladder to gain access to the roof of his place of employment. The employee climbed approximately 14 ft when the ladder collapsed. Through witness statements, it was determined the ladder's gravity spring locks did not engage. The employee's weight caused the upper section of the ladder to collapse, causing the employee to fall approximately 14 ft. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310186184 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |