Accident Summary Nr: 200082998 - Employee dies after fall from pitched roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310186135 | 07/03/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Judson Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 2011, Employee #1, age 17, was a summer worker for a roofing company when she fell 26 ft from the edge of a pitched roof onto a stone patio. She suffered multiple traumatic injuries and was airlifted to Hartford Hospital. Employee #1 remained in critical condition for four days before she died on July 11, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310186135 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |