Accident Summary Nr: 200082980 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Using Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200082980 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018582206/29/20073365331524Integra-Cast, Inc.

Abstract: On May 7, 2007, Employee #1 was using a vertical metal cutting band saw to cut aluminum castings from spues. There was no upper blade guard on the band saw, and the employee's hand came in contact with the running blade of the band saw. Employee #1 partially amputated four fingers on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, SAW, HAND TOOL, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310185822 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported