Accident Summary Nr: 200082972 - Employee Fractures Leg in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310184759 | 05/29/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | J.C. Penney Distribution Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Crown reach lift with a defective pedal switch. The reach lift lost power while operating and crashed into a wall. Employee #1's leg was caught between the wall and the reach lift. His leg was broken and punctured as a result of the crash. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310184759 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |