Accident Summary Nr: 200082964 - Employee's Fingers Injured When Frozen to Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200082964 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/03/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31018427005/08/20075812722110Friendly'S Ice Cream Unit 0922

Abstract: On May 3, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning a soft-serve ice cream machine when her hand froze to the machine. She sustained second and third degree frostbite burns to four fingers.

Keywords: BURN, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FROZEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310184270 Non Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Occupation not reported